Home | Treating Plantar Fasciitis | Night Splint Options | Plantar Fasciitis Stretches - Exercises for Plantar Fasciitis | Plantar Fasciitis Links

Plantar Fasciitis Symptoms Information

Welcome to the Plantar Fasciitis Symptoms Information website.

Common Misspellings: planters fascitis, planter fashitis, plantars fasitis facitis fasciatis.
Also Known As: Plantar fascitis, heel spur

First lets begin with an overview of what actually is plantar fasciitis and then we will talk about some of the symptoms of plantar fasciitis and finally on successive pages the treatment of plantar fasciitis?

plantar_fasciitis_night_splints_treatment.jpg

  I always love how most sites do the introduction here.  Plantar fasciitis is a painful........  Yes, we know it is pretty painful, we have it and it hurts like a bitch!  Just about every report of heel pain is due to a painful inflammation of the plantar fascia ligament.  The plantar fascia ligament can become over used and can even tear.  When this occurs the resulting condition is called Plantar fasciitis (pronounced "PLAN-ter fash-ee-EYE-tus").  That plantar fascia ligament is a tiny little band of connective tissue  to literally runs from the heel of your foot to the front of the foot.  You can see a picture of the plantar fascia ligament in the diagram above.  Plantar fasciitis affects about 2 million Americans each year and is often seen in those who are actively engaged in sports.  This is especially the case among runners who hit the pavement pretty hard with their feet.  There is another segment of the population this disease affects  as well.  Those factory workers and cashiers that stand on their feet all day.  Yes, a common result of standing in one place on a hard surface for long periods of time is plantar fasciitis.  In addition, those who are overweight tend to put more stress on the plantar fascia ligament resulting in damage to their feet.

Let's now talk about home therapy treatment of plantar fasciitisCLICK HERE

Darco_night_splint_01.jpg

So what symptoms can be felt with the condition of plantar fasciitis?

1.  The inside part of the heel is painful beginning at the calcaneus (heel bone) where the plantar fascia ligament is attached to the heel. 

2.  Pain is often present beginning with your first step of the day and can become progressively worse at the day goes on.

3.  Trying to stretch the heel area results in pain.

plantar_fascia_ligament_tear.jpg

Visit www.orthotape.com for your night splint needs

Night Splints for Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Information